Appeals cases: http://grodnerdivorce.blogspot.com/p/appeals-cases.html
[…] work to deprive the trial court of jurisdiction, do[es] not apply [in this
case].” According to Defendant, his
appeal from the denial of his Rule 60 motion did not prevent the trial court
from determining whether to return his passports because his passport
application “[did] not embrace jurisdiction[,]” and “no decision by this Court
[in Defendant’s appeal from the denial
of his Rule 60
motion] could possibly be affected by [the trial court] hearing
[Defendant’s] application for the
return of his passports.” See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294
(2017) (providing in part that
“[w]hen an appeal is perfected as provided by this
Article it
stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed
from, or upon the matter embraced therein, . . . ; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the
action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.” (emphasis added)).
Defendant’s
arguments are misplaced. His arguments
on appeal concern the merits of the trial court’s finding, in its 5 June 2017
order, that it was “without authority and jurisdiction to hear and determine