Appeals cases: http://grodnerdivorce.blogspot.com/p/appeals-cases.html
[…] Mosler v. Druid Hills Land Co., 199 N.C. App. 293, 295, 681 S.E.2d
456, 458 (2009) (citations omitted) (alteration in original). “It is well-established that the issue of a
court’s jurisdiction over a matter may be raised at any time, even for the
first time on
appeal or by a
court sua sponte.” State
v. Webber, 190 N.C. App. 649, 650, 660 S.E.2d 621, 622 (2008).
- 15 -
In the present
case, Defendant does not appear to dispute that the trial court in fact had
jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter, or that the court was
authorized to enter a custody order. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-244 (2017) (“The district court division
is the proper division without regard to the amount in
controversy,
for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for . . . child custody[.]”);
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.5(c)(2) (2017) (“The courts of this State shall have
jurisdiction to enter orders providing for the custody of a minor child under
the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 50A-201, 50A-202, and 50A-204.”). Because the custody order was not void as a