Statcounter - visit to the page
[…] According to Defendant, his appeal from the denial of his Rule 60 motion did not prevent the trial court from determining whether to return his passports because his passport application “[did] not embrace jurisdiction[,]” and “no decision by this Court [in Defendant’s appeal from the denial
of his Rule 60 motion] could possibly be affected by [the trial court] hearing
[Defendant’s] application for the return of his passports.”  See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294
(2017) (providing in part that “[w]hen an appeal is perfected as provided by this
Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, . . . ; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.” (emphasis added)).
Defendant’s arguments are misplaced.