Link to opinion attached in Appendix, Tabakova v. Teodorescu, No. COA09-424: https://appellate.nccourts.org/opinions/?c=2&pdf=5455
[…] passport, and ruled that he had jurisdiction to do so (RA p267, AB p184), stated
he had no jurisdiction to return it. (AA p17, RB p163). Hence, we are left with
the bizarre – and unconstitutional -- result that the minor child, who has
never been to Poland, can go to Poland, but Defendant-Appellant, who was born
there, cannot. It is
inconceivable that this is in the best interests of the minor child.
Moreover, the legislature has placed a specific restriction on the
District Court’s jurisdiction in custody cases when out of state travel of
the minor child is at issue. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(c) says, “[a]n order for
custody of a minor child may provide for such child to be taken outside of the
State, but if the order contemplates the return of the child to this State, the
judge may require [the person taking the child] out of this State to give bond
or other security conditioned upon the return of the child to this State in
accordance with the order of the court.”
The
statutory construction principle expressio unius est exclusio alterius
applies in this case. By specifically listing
“bond or other security” as the only method to ensure the return of the minor
child in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(c),
the legislature excluded all other methods.